Park Inn by Radisson Berlin Alexanderplatz Logo
Park Inn Hotel Berlin
Rooms
1 Room, 1 Adult, 0 Children
Rooms
-
1
+
Adults
/Room
-
1
+
Children
/Room
-
0
+
Adults
Children

Save up to 10% Free WiFi
Book with Best Price Guarantee!

Book Now

Offers

Privacy Policy

General

Personal data

The subject of privacy is personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”), i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of such information include name, address, occupation, e-mail address, state of health, income, marital status, genetic characteristics, telephone number and, if applicable, user data such as the IP address.

Controller

The Controller for processing your personal data in the context of using the website https://www.parkinn-berlin.de (hereinafter referred to as the “website”) is Hotel Stadt Berlin Betriebs GmbH (hereinafter referred to as the “Operator” or “Controller”). The contact details are as follows:

Hotel Stadt Berlin Betriebs GmbH

Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 5-7

50668 Cologne

Germany

Legal representative: Anders Braks

Tel: +49 221 973056-0

Fax: +49 221 973056-930

E-Mail: info@parkinn-berlin.com

Data protection officer

The data protection officer is reachable at datenschutz@eventhotels.com.

Data protection officer

The data protection officer is reachable at gegevensbescherming@eventhotels.com.

Data protection officer

The data protection officer is reachable at gdpr@eventhotels.com.

Right to object

If you want to object to the processing of your data by the Operator in accordance with this privacy policy entirely or for individual measures, you can use the contact details, which are stated under the imprint. Please note that in the event of such an objection, the use of the website and the access of the services provided may be restricted or not possible at all.

Scope and purposes of data processing, legal bases, provision of data and storage period

Access and use of the website

Each time the website and its subpages are accessed, usage data is transferred by the respective internet browser and stored in log files (server log files). The stored data records contain the following data:

  • date and time of access
  • name of the subpage which is accessed
  • IP address
  • referrer URL (original URL from which you have accessed the website)
  • data volume transferred
  • product and version information of the browser used
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The data processed by the Operator is required to enable you to access and use the website. Such data must necessarily be processed while using a telemedia. Otherwise, you are not able to access the website. The log files are evaluated by the Operator in anonymised form in order to continuously improve the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and rectify faults more quickly and control server capacities. For example, it can be understood at which time the use of the website is particularly popular and the Operator can provide appropriate data volume. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in providing a website with information and offering services to customers as well as optimising the operation of the website. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. The consequence of not providing personal data is that the data cannot be used to optimise the website. Your IP address will be deleted or anonymised after termination of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that they can no longer be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be assigned with a disproportionate large amount of time, costs and effort.

Contact form and e-mail at a click

If you wish to get in touch with the Operator, a corresponding contact form is available. You must enter the following information in this form:

  • name
  • e-Mail address
  • message
In addition, you can voluntarily provide the following information:

  • telephone number
  • company address
Furthermore, you have the option to open an e-mail directed to the Operator at just one click on the website. The e-mail address linked to your e-mail program is automatically used as the sender. If you do not want your e-mail address to be retrieved in this way, you can change it in the settings of your respective e-mail program. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Advertising

The Operator uses your data for advertising purposes. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use of data for advertising purposes constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. The Operator is dependent on actively presenting the services to new and existing customers. As a customer of the Operator, you will regularly receive product recommendations by e-mail, which are based on the services you have already used. By doing this, the Operator would like to provide you with information about the services that may be of interest to you on the basis of your last booking. The legal basis is specified in Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR in connection with § 7 para. 3 UWG (German Act Against Unfair Competition). The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. The consequence of not providing personal data is that you cannot be contacted for advertising purposes. The personal data processed for the purpose of advertising will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.

Newsletter

You can additionally subscribe to an e-mail newsletter in order to obtain further information about the Operator’s services. The Operator uses the service rapidmail of rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg, Germany for sending newsletters. The so-called double opt-in process is used to send the newsletter, i.e. you will only receive a newsletter by e-mail if you have previously explicitly confirmed that the newsletter service is to be activated. Once you have activated the newsletter, you will receive a notification e-mail, including a link for activation. You will only receive the newsletter if you click on this link. You can deactivate the newsletter at any time. For this purpose, please contact the Operator or use the unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The provision of your data is optional, but necessary to receive the newsletter. Your data will be deleted after withdrawal of your consent unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. This may be the case if the Operator must continue to store your data according to a contract conclusion with you. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.

Online conference request

You have the option to request a conference on the website. Therefore, the following personal data is required:

  • start
  • end
  • number of participants

In addition, you can voluntarily provide the following information:

  • type / name of the event
  • rooms required
  • catering
  • techniqual equipment
  • additional wishes
  • PDF Upload
  • name
  • company address & contact details
  • telephone number

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to send a conference request to the Operator.
The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book an accommodation through the website. Therefore, the Operator uses the booking machine D-Edge, which is operated by D-Edge SAS, HQ 14/16, boulevard Poissonnière, 75009 Paris, France. You are forwarded to the website of D-Edge for bookings. Personal data such as name, address and e-mail address as well as payment details are then required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of D-Edge https://www.d-edge.com/privacy-policy/. The booking details are transferred to us by D-Edge for the performance of a contract. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book an accommodation through the website. Therefore, the Operator uses the booking machine TravelClick, which is operated by Amadeus Leisure IT GmbH, Carlo-Schmid-Str. 12, 52146 Würselen/Aachen, Germany. You are forwarded to the website of TravelClick for bookings. Personal data such as name, address and e-mail address as well as payment details are then required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of TravelClick https://www.travelclick.com/legal/privacy-policy/. The booking details are transferred to us by TravelClick for the performance of a contract. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book an accommodation through the website. Therefore, the Operator uses the booking machine HotelNetSolutions, which is operated by HotelNetSolutions GmbH, Genthiner Str. 8, 10785 Berlin, Germany. You are forwarded to the website of HotelNetSolutions for bookings. Personal data such as name, address and e-mail address as well as payment details are then required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of HotelNetSolutions https://hotelnetsolutions.de/Datenschutz/. The booking details are transferred to us by HotelNetSolutions for the performance of a contract. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book accommodations through the central booking machine of Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc., 7930 Jones Branch Drive, McLean, Virginia 22102, USA. Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. has standard contractual clauses for the transfer to the USA, which you can request directly from Hilton at the following e-mail address: privacy@hilton.com. You are forwarded to the website of Hilton for bookings. Personal data such as name, address and e-mail address as well as payment details are then required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Hilton https://hiltonhonors3.hilton.com/de_DE/policy/global-privacy-statement/index.html.
The booking details are transferred to us by Hilton for the performance of a contract.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking.
The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book accommodations through the central booking machine of InterContinental Hotels Group PLC, Broadwater Park, Denham, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom. You are forwarded to the website of InterContinental for bookings. Personal data such as name, address and e-mail address as well as payment details are then required. You will find more information in the privacy policy of InterContinental Hotels Group . The booking details are transferred to us by InterContinental for the performance of a contract. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book accommodations through the booking machine “SynXis” of Sabre GLBL Inc., 3150 Sabre Drive, Southlake, Texas 76092, USA. Personal data such as form of address, name, e-mail address as well as country of residence are then required. You will find more information in the privacy policy of Sabre GLBL Inc. https://www.sabre.com/about/privacy.
The booking details are transferred to us by Sabre for the performance of a contract.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking.

If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses can be found on the website of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de).

The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Online hotel booking

You have the option to book accommodations through the central booking machine of Marriott International Inc., 7750 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda, Maryland 20814. Personal data such as name, e-mail address, address as well as payment details are then required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Marriott International, Inc. https://www.marriott.de/about/privacy.mi. The booking details are transferred to us by Marriott for the performance of a contract. Marriott International Inc. has standard contractual clauses for the transfer to the USA, which you can request directly from Marriott at the following e-mail address: privacy@marriott.com. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to make a reservation/booking. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Table reservation

You have the option to book a table on our website. You are forwarded to our service provider Bookatable GmbH & Co. KG, Deichstr. 48, 20459 Hamburg, Germany, which makes the reservation for us. Therefore, the provision of your personal contact details is required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Bookatable . Your personal data is transferred to us by Bookatable for the performance of a contract. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to book a table. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Table reservation

You have the option to book a table on our website. You are forwarded to our service provider Open Table of OpenTable GmbH Zeil 109, 60313 Frankfurt, Germany, which makes the reservation for us. Therefore, the provision of your personal contact details is required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Open Table https://www.opentable.com/legal/privacy-policy. Your personal data is transferred to us by Open Table for the performance of a contract.
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to book a table.
The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Table reservation

You have the option to book a table on our website. You are forwarded to our service provider Quandoo of Quandoo GmbH, KulturBrauerei, Gebäude 5, Schönhauser Allee 36, 10435 Berlin, Germany, which makes the reservation for us. Therefore, the provision of your personal contact details is required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Quandoo https://www.quandoo.de/en/data_privacy. Your personal data is transferred to us by Quandoo for the performance of a contract.
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to book a table.
The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

SPA booking

You have the option to book SPA treatments on our website. You are forwarded to our service provider Treatwell of Treatwell DACH GmbH, Greifswalder Str. 212, 10405 Berlin, Germany, which makes the booking for us. Therefore, the provision of your personal contact details is required. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Treatwell https://www.treatwell.co.uk/info/privacy-policy/. Your personal data is transferred to us by Treatwell for the performance of a contract.
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to book a SPA treatment.
The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.

Bike rental

You have the option to rent a bike on our website. You are forwarded to our service provider Radreisen-Online, Mario Hirt, Hermannstr. 25, 99817 Eisenach, Germany, which carries out bike rentals. You will find further information on the processing of your personal data in the privacy policy of Radreisen-Online https://www.radreisen-online.de/de/datenschutzverordnung__1881/

Voucher shop

You can order vouchers for accommodations and catering on the website in order to give them away as gifts. Therefore, the following personal data is required:

  • first name
  • surname
  • country
  • postal code
  • place/city
  • e-mail address

In addition, you can voluntarily provide the following information:

  • telephone number
  • company name
  • order note

The Operator uses your personal data in order to process the voucher order. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The provision of data is necessary, otherwise you are not able to order vouchers. The personal data processed will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention periods unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised. Payment can be made either directly by bank transfer after completion of the order or directly via Paypal. If you pay via PayPal, you are forwarded to this provider. PayPal is a payment service of PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal uses the personal data provided by you in order to process payment transactions. Data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area and to Switzerland. Therefore, PayPal has set Binding Corporate Rules, which you will find here https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/bcr?locale.x=en_GB. Furthermore, the privacy provisions of PayPal apply https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB.

Shop MPM (selected.de)

We have integrated the shop selected.de of MPM Marketing GmbH, Maxhöhe 13, 82335 Berg a. Starnberger See, Germany, on our website. You can book various tickets and make reservations via the shop. The provision of personal data as well as payment data are necessary for bookings or reservations. MPM will transfer your personal data to the respective providers in the context of the booking. MPM is responsible for the booking and operation of the shop selected.de. You will find further information on the processing of your personal data in the privacy policy of MPM https://www.selected.de/datenschutz/?layout=1&cHash=21a1142178a8c8023abe22fac4165545

Guest review

You can write a review online of your stay at Park Inn by Radisson Berlin Alexanderplatz. For this purpose, the Operator uses the review platform TrustYou of TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstrasse 15, 81369 Munich, Germany. The reviews collected by TrustYou are published on the Operator’s website. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in the public presentation of the company through guest reviews. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing data is that you are not able to write a review. You will find more information in the privacy policy of TrustYou https://www.trustyou.com/downloads/privacy-policy.pdf.

Survey (Hotjar)

The Operator uses the plugin Hotjar of Hotjar Ltd. Level 2, St. Julians Business Centre 3, Elia Zammit Street, St. Julians STJ 1000, Malta, for surveys on the website. By means of this plugin, the Operator finds out about the satisfaction of visitors regarding the website’s functions. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in optimising the website. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, you are not able to participate in surveys. The data processed for the purpose of surveys will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. You will find further information on the processing of your personal data in the privacy policy of Hotjar https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

Survey (SurveyMonkey)

The Operator uses the service SurveyMonkey der SurveyMonkey Europe UC, 2nd Floor, 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Shelbourne Road, Dublin, Ireland, for surveys on the website. SurveyMonkey uses cookies in order to evaluate the results of the survey and to ensure that each visitor of the website only participates once in the survey. If necessary, the data may be transferred to the USA. SurveyMonkey has a certification for the Privacy Shield Framework for data transfers to the USA. You will find further information on the processing of your personal data in the privacy policy of SurveyMonkey Privacy Notice | SurveyMonkey.
The Operator receives the results of the surveys and thus finds out about the visitor’s satisfaction regarding the website’s functions.
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in optimising the website. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, you are not able to participate in surveys. The data processed for the purpose of surveys will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.

Application

You have the option to open an e-mail directed to the Operator for application purposes at just one click on the website. The e-mail address linked to your e-mail program is automatically used as the sender here. If you do not want your e-mail address to be retrieved in this way, you can change it in the settings of your respective e-mail program. The Operator processes your data for the purpose of the application procedure and to reply to your message. The admissibility of this processing is based on § 26 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) (new) stating that personal data of employees may be processed for employment-related purposes where necessary for hiring decisions. If you do not provide the Operator with the requested information and documents, you will not be considered in the application procedure. The provision of data is prescribed contractually. Application documents received by the Operator will be stored for 6 months after refusal unless the applicant has given consent to further storage. You will find further details in the applicant information on privacy.

Application

There are various vacancies for various operating companies on the website. The responsible operating company is explicitly stated in the respective job advertisement. You have the option to open an e-mail directed to the responsible operating company for application purposes at just one click on the website. The e-mail address linked to your e-mail program is automatically used as the sender. If you do not want your e-mail address to be retrieved in this way, you can change it in the settings of your respective e-mail program.
The provision of personal data such as first name, surname, telephone number and e-mail address in the context of the application is necessary. If there is no suitable vacancy online, you can apply for an unsolicited job.
The Operator processes your data for the purpose of the application procedure and to reply to your message.
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. If you do not provide the Operator with the requested information and documents, you will not be considered in the application procedure. The provision of data is prescribed contractually.
Application documents received by the Operator will be stored for 6 months after refusal unless the applicant has given consent to further storage. You will find further information on the processing of your applicant data in our applicant information in the respective job advertisements.

Oaky

The operator uses the upselling tool Oaky of Oaky B.V., Leidseplein 1-3, 1017 PR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, on its website. The operator can contact you with this tool and make you suitable offers to your current booking. These offers can then be added to the existing booking.

If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses can be found on the website of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de).

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the operator lies in the provision of additional offers and booking options to you. The provision of the data is neither required by law nor for contractual purposes. If you do not provide the data, no additional offers can be sent to you.

The personal data processed for the aforementioned purposes will be deleted after using the Oaky service or insofar as you object to the processing for advertising purposes, unless the operator has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored that are absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.

For more information about the processing of your personal data, please refer to the privacy policy of Oaky https://oaky.com/en/security?page=privacy-policy.

straiv by Code2Order

The operator uses the tool straiv by CODE2ORDER of CODE2ORDER GmbH, Eichwiesenring 4F, 70567 Stuttgart. With this tool the operator is able to provide you with several information about your stay as well as further services and offers (e.g. wake-up-call, room service, etc.). Futhermore he can provide you with a digital guest folder.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, possibly in connection with § 7 para. 3 Act against unfair competition (UWG), stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the operator lies in the provision of additional offers, services and information to you. The provision of the data is neither required by law nor for contractual purposes. If you do not provide the data, no additional offers can be sent to you.

With the use of this service you have also the option to get so called push notifications to new offers and promotions.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The provision of the data is neither required by law nor for contractual purposes. If you do not provide the data, neither a digital guest folder nor additional offers can be provided to you.

The personal data processed for the aforementioned purposes will be deleted after using the service or after revocation of your consent, unless the operator has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored that are absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.

Use of cookies

The Operator uses so-called cookies, which are small data packets normally consisting of letters and numbers and stored on a browser when you visit certain websites. Cookies enable the website to recognise your browser, track you visiting various sections of the website and identify you when you return to the website. Cookies do not contain any data that identifies you personally, but the information concerning you stored by the Operator can be assigned to the data obtained from and stored in the cookies. Information that the Operator obtains from you using cookies may be used for the following purposes:

  • recognising the user’s computer when visiting the website
  • tracing the user’s surfing activities on the website
  • improving the website’s user-friendliness
  • evaluating the use of the website
  • operating the website
  • preventing fraud and improving the website’s security
  • individual design of the website considering the user’s needs

Cookies do not cause any damage on a browser. They neither contain any viruses nor allow the Operator to spy on you. Two types of cookies are used:

  • Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when your browser is closed (session cookies).
  • Persistent cookies, in contrast, have a longer lifetime. This type of cookies enables you to be recognised again when you return to the website. You will find further information in the cookie settings.

The Operator is able to track your usage behaviour for the above-mentioned purposes and to an appropriate extent by using cookies. Moreover, cookies enable you to optimise your surfing on the Operator’s website. This information is only processed in anonymised form. The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in optimising the website. The provision of data is necessary in order to be able to access the Operator’s website without errors. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies that have already been set, this may lead to functional restrictions of the website. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, you are not able to use all functions of the website.

Use of tracking tools

Google Analytics

The Operator uses the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This service uses the above-described cookies to collect information such as your operating system, browser, IP address, the website accessed previously as well as the date and time of your visit to the Operator’s website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of the website will be transferred to a Google server in Ireland and stored there. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

Google will use this information in order to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports on the website activity for the Operator and render further services relating to the website activity and internet use. If this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google, Google will share this information with these third parties. This use is anonymised or pseudonymised. You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

When using Google Analytics, no direct personal data is stored, but only the internet protocol address. This information is used to automatically recognise you the next time you visit the Operator’s website and make navigation easier for you.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in optimising the website by evaluating the website visit.

You can change your cookie settings at any time via Cookiebot by using the arrow key on the right-hand side of the screen.
The personal data collected in the context of the use of tracking tools will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised.
The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, Google Analytics cannot be used.

The Operator uses the conversion tracking Google Ads of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads sets a cookie when you click on an advertisement, which identifies which websites you visit. If you are afterwards on the website of the advertisement, Google recognises that you have accessed the website via the advertisement and used the services provided. The data is collected by Google Ireland and transferred to the Operator as statistical evaluations. Therefore, the Operator is able to recognise how attractive the advertisements are and improve the offer.

If necessary, the data can also be transferred to servers in the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=en.

This use is anonymised or pseudonymised. You will find further information thereto directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in optimising the website by evaluating the website visit.

You can change your cookie settings at any time via Cookiebot by using the arrow key on the right-hand side of the screen.
The personal data collected in the context of the use of tracking tools will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, Google Ads cannot be used.

Google Marketing Platform

The Operator uses the analysis service Google Marketing Platform (hereinafter referred to as “GMP”) of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

GMP uses cookies that recognise which websites are visited and whether advertisements have already been displayed. The advertising should be made more individual and it should be prevented that advertisements are displayed more than once.

The data is collected by Google Ireland and transferred to the Operator as statistical evaluations. Therefore, the Operator is able to recognise how attractive the advertisements are and improve the offer.

If necessary, the data may also be transferred to servers in the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

This use is anonymised or pseudonymised. You will find further information thereto directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

You can change your cookie settings at any time via Cookiebot by using the arrow key on the right-hand side of the screen.
The personal data collected in the context of the use of tracking tools will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, GMP cannot be used.

Triptease

The Operator uses the analysis service Triptease of Triptease Ltd, Triptease Inc. and Triptease Pte Ltd., 15 Bishopsgate, London EC2N 4AF, United Kingdom, on the website. Triptease uses cookies in order to analyse the surfing behaviour on the website. The information collected are provided to the Operator in anonymous form as statistical evaluations. If necessary, the data may also be transferred by Triptease to Google servers in the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

You will find further information in the privacy policy of Triptease https://www.triptease.com/en/privacy-policy/ as well as in its cookie policy https://www.triptease.com/en/cookie-policy/.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in optimising the website by evaluating the website visit.

You can change your cookie settings at any time via Cookiebot by using the arrow key on the right-hand side of the screen.

The personal data collected in the context of the use of tracking tools will be deleted unless the Controller has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored that are necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data will be anonymised. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor contractually. Without the provision of data, Triptease cannot be used.

Google Maps

The Operator uses the map service Google Maps, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. By using Google Maps, information about the website use (e.g. date and time of access, IP address etc.) is transferred to Google servers in Ireland and stored there. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

The data is used by Google for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet specific needs. This can also be a link to your account provided you are logged in there. If you do not wish this, you need to log out before use.

Google’s terms of use and privacy provisions apply. If you deactivate or block Java Script in your browser settings, you can prevent Google Maps from operating.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of providing maps to find routes constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. Thus, access to the Operator’s registered office is being facilitated. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing data is that you are not able to use the function. The data is stored by Google. You will find further information in the privacy policy and terms of use of Google.

Google Fonts

The Operator uses external fonts on the website via the service Google Fonts, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. By using Google Fonts, information about the website use (e.g. date and time of access, IP address etc.) is transferred to Google server in Ireland and stored there. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

Google’s terms of use and privacy provisions apply. The Operator uses Google Fonts in order to enable you the use of external fonts for a better website presentation.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of improving the website’s presentation constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing data is that the font is being displayed to you in a different form.
The Operator does not store any personal data about the integration of Google Fonts. The data is stored by Google in accordance with its own privacy policy. You will find further information in the privacy policy and terms of use of Google.

reCAPTCHA

The Google service reCAPTCHA, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, is integrated on the website for forms. It should contribute to the website security and distinguish between a natural person and a machine when entering data. Various personal data such as the IP address are collected and transferred to Google in Ireland. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information directly at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

You will find further information in the privacy policy and terms of use of Google.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use for the website security constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing data is that you are not able to use the corresponding forms.
The Operator does not store any personal data about the integration of reCAPTCHA. The personal data collected by Google will be deleted unless Google has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised. The data is stored by Google in accordance with its own privacy policy. You will find further information in the privacy policy and terms of use of Google.

Akismet

The Operator uses the service Akismet of Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street 343, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, on the website, which sends comments to a server in the USA in order to check whether they are actually written comments or spam. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of Automattic https://automattic.com/privacy/.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use for the website security constitutes a legitimate interest of the Operator according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing data is that you are not able to use corresponding comment functions.
The Operator does not store any personal data about the integration of Akismet. The personal data collected by Akismet will be deleted unless Automattic has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only the data will continue to be stored that is necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data is anonymised. The data is stored by Automattic in accordance with its own privacy policy

YouTube

The Operator uses videos from YouTube on the website. YouTube is a service of and provided by YouTube LLC (“YouTube”), 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, further information about the website use (e.g. date and time of access, IP address etc.) may be transferred to Google servers (probably in a third-country such as the USA) and stored there. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in or whether there is no user account. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information at Google https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?gl=de.

The data is used by Google for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet specific needs. This can also be a link to your account provided you are logged in there. If you do not want this, you need to log out before use. Google’s terms of use and privacy provisions apply.

The Operator uses YouTube videos in order to provide you with different videos on various topics.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of making videos available to illustrate our services and products constitutes a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing personal data is that you are not able to use our website or are not able to use it to its full extent.
For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing by YouTube, please see Google’s privacy policy and terms of use.

Popup Maker

We use Popup Maker to control popups on our site. Popup Maker uses cookies to identify you as a user and ensure that popups are not displayed to you more than once. For more information, please visit Popup Maker at https://wppopupmaker.com/privacy-policy/.
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. The cookie stores the data for one day unless there is a legitimate interest in further storage.

Social Media Buttons

Monarch Plugin

With the regular use of social media plugins on websites, personal data (e.g. IP address and website access) are already forwarded to the respective social media platform when the website is visited, even if the plugin is not clicked. In order that the data is not transferred without your intervention, we use the monarch plugin on our website, i.e. the service is only activated by clicking on the respective social media button. Only then data is transferred to various platforms and, if necessary, linked to an existing user account if you are registered there. The Operator uses the following plugins on the website:

Social Stream Plugin

The Operator uses the plugin Social Stream, which displays the contents of social media platforms directly. Personal data (e.g. IP address and website access) is forwarded to the respective social media platform when the website is visited. If you have a user account with a platform and are logged in, the data is automatically linked to your user account. By using the Social Stream Plugin, you can share the displayed content as usual via the various social media plugins. The Operator uses the following plugins on the website:

Facebook

The Operator uses a Facebook plugin on the website, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information at Facebook https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum as well as in the privacy policy of Facebook https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Instagram

The controller uses an Instagram plugin on the website, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. If necessary, data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission in accordance with Art. 93 (2) GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses can be found on the website of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). Further information can be found on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and in Instagram’s privacy policy at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875/?maybe_redirect_pol=0.

Twitter

The Operator uses a plugin from Twitter on the website, which is operated by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of Twitter https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

WhatsApp

The Operator uses a plugin from WhatsApp on the website, which is operated by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. WhatsApp is part of the Facebook community. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of WhatsApp https://www.whatsapp.com/legal?eea=1&lang=de#privacy-policy.

Pinterest

The Operator uses a plugin from Pinterest on the website, which is operated by Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of Pinterest https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Linkedin

The Operator uses a plugin from Linkedin on the website, which is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. If necessary, the data may also be transferred to the USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information at LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62533?trk=microsites-frontend_legal_privacy-policy&lang=de as well as in the privacy policy of Linkedin https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE.

Tumblr

The Operator uses a plugin from Tumblr on the website, which is operated by Tumblr Inc., 770 Broadway, New York City, USA. Your personal data may be transferred to the USA when being processed. The USA does not have a level of data protection that is equivalent to that of the European Union. Tumblr also does not take precautions to ensure an equivalent level of data protection. The processing of your personal data with Tumblr therefore involves a risk to your fundamental rights and freedoms. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Tumblr https://www.tumblr.com/privacy/de.

Telegram

The Operator uses a plugin from Telegram on the website, which is operated by Telegram Messenger Inc. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Telegram https://telegram.org/privacy.

Skype

The Operator uses a plugin from Skype on the website, which is operated by Skype Communications SARL, 23-29 Rives de Clausen, L-2165 Luxembourg. The company belongs to the Microsoft corporate group, therefore, data can also be transferred to the USA, if necessary. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of Skype https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement/.

Viber

The Operator uses a plugin from Viber on the website, which is operated by Viber Media Sárl, Rue du Fossé 2, L-1536 Luxembourg. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Viber https://www.viber.com/en/terms/viber-privacy-policy/.

The Operator uses a plugin from reddit on the website, which is operated by Reddit Inc, 420 Taylor St, San Francisco, USA. For data transfers to the USA, Reddit has a certification for the Privacy Shield Framework. You will find further information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNjOAAW#industries as well as in the privacy policy of reddit https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy.

Buffer

The Operator uses a plugin from Buffer on the website, which is operated by Buffer Inc., 2243 Fillmore St, San Francisco, USA. The transfer of your personal data to the USA is carried out using standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of Buffer https://buffer.com/legal#gdpr.

VK

The Operator uses a plugin from VK on the website, which is operated by LLC “V Kontakte” of 1-N, bld. 12-14, Lit. A, Khersonskaya st., St. Petersburg 191024, Russia. In certain cases, data may be transferred to Russia. For the transfer of your personal data to Russia, VK offers the conclusion of standard data protection clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para. 2 c) GDPR, which were issued by the European Commission pursuant to Art. 93 para. 2 GDPR. Information on the standard data protection clauses is available on the European Commission’s website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_de). You will find further information in the privacy policy of VK https://vk.com/privacy/eu.

Flipboard

The Operator uses a plugin from Flipboard on the website, which is operated by Flipboard, 735 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Flipboard https://de-de.about.flipboard.com/privacy/?noredirect=de_DE.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The legitimate interest of the Operator lies in publishing the contents of the website on various social media platforms and thus increasing the attractiveness of the company. The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing personal data is that you are not able to use the plugins.

The Operator does not store any personal data about the integration of plugins. The personal data collected by the platform operators will be deleted unless they have a legitimate interest in further storage. You will find further information in the privacy policy of the respective platform operators.

The data is used by the platform operators for the purpose of advertising and market research.
The Operator uses the plugins in order to provide you with the contents of the social media platforms and to enable you to share the content.

The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use of data for the purpose of providing content and functions of social media platforms constitutes a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing personal data is that you are not able to use our website or are not able to use it to its full extent.

Hootsuite

The Operator uses the service of Hootsuite of Hootsuite Inc, 5 East 8th Avenue, Vancouver, BC V5T 1R6, Canada, for the management of the social media platforms. The Operator manages the posts on the social media platforms by using Hootsuite. Thus, data is transferred to Canada. There is an Adequacy Decision of the European Commission regarding Canada https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32002D0002. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Hootsuite https://hootsuite.com/en/legal/privacyegal/privacy .
The admissibility of this processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR stating that the processing is lawful if it is necessary for the purposes of preserving the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. The use of Hootsuite for the purpose of the management of social media platforms constitutes a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
The provision of data is neither prescribed by law nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. The consequence of not providing personal data is that you are not able to use the social media platforms and functions or are not able to use them to their full extent.

Printfriendly

The Operator uses the plugin of Printfriendly on the website by which contents of the website can be printed. Thus, data is transferred to Printfriendly. You will find further information in the privacy policy of Printfriendly https://www.printfriendly.com/privacy

Right of access, to rectification, erasure, restriction, object and data portability

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

Upon request, the Operator provides you with information as to whether data is processed concerning you. The Operator makes every effort to process requests for information as quickly as possible.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from the Controller an immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from the Operator the erasure of personal data concerning you immediately and the Operator is obliged to erase personal data immediately if one of the grounds stated in Art. 17 para. 1 a) – f) GDPR applies.

Right to restriction (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from the Controller restriction of processing if one of the grounds stated in Art. 18 para. 1 a) – d) GDPR applies.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 e) or f) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. The Operator shall no longer process your personal data unless the Operator demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest. Please use the contact address specified in the imprint for your notification.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to the Operator, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the data to another controller without hindrance from the operator to which the personal data has been provided, unless the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR, Art. 9 para. 2 a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have given your consent to processing of your personal data and withdraw it, the processing shall not be affected before its withdrawal.

Right to complain (Art. 77 GDPR)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time.

Recipients

The data collected when you were accessing and using the website and the information you provided when contacting will be transmitted to the server and stored there. In addition, your data may be transferred to the following categories of recipients:
  • Persons working for the Controller who are engaged in the processing (e.g. marketing department, personnel management, customer service)
  • Processors (e.g. computer centre, IT service provider, software support, provider of analysis tools, mailing services)
  • Operator’s contractual partners (e.g. banks, tax advisers)
To the extent that one of the recipients is located in a third country, the Operator shall comply with the principles of Art. 44 DS-GVO regarding the permissibility of data transfers to a third country, in particular through data transfers based on adequacy decisions (e.g. the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework) or subject to appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses.

Links to third-party websites

When visiting the website, content linked to third-party websites may be displayed. The Operator has neither access to the cookies or other functions used by third parties nor can control them. Such third-party websites are not subject to the Operator’s privacy provisions.

Pin It on Pinterest